Bell XV-3
by last date | by total length | by number


LATEST COMMENTS

16.01.2021 20:51

Rotorway "Elete"

16.01.2021 02:09

16.01.2021 02:05

A-B Helicopters A/W 95

15.01.2021 22:54

Kaman K-16

15.01.2021 07:26

10.01.2021 21:06

Mil Mi-26)

10.01.2021 21:06

Mil Mi-26

10.01.2021 21:06

Mil Mi-26

10.01.2021 21:06

Mil Mi-26

10.01.2021 14:05

Mil Mi-8

09.01.2021 08:42

Ben Showers Aero "Skytwister"

09.01.2021 08:37

09.01.2021 03:46

09.01.2021 03:01

09.01.2021 00:08

Sikorsky S-70 "Black Hawk"

08.01.2021 22:51

06.01.2021 02:20

Cessna CH-1 / YH-41 "Seneca"

02.01.2021 01:30

Eagle "Helicycle"

31.12.2020 02:53

31.12.2020 02:48

26.12.2020 18:28

Mil Mi-17

23.12.2020 14:16

22.12.2020 04:06

21.12.2020 09:16

21.12.2020 06:35

17.12.2020 23:16

Kaman SH-2 "Sea Sprite"

16.12.2020 16:33

Westland-Cierva CL-20

14.12.2020 00:16

12.12.2020 20:30

Kazan Helicopter Plant "Aktai"

11.12.2020 16:47


wooSlabS, e-mail, 02.12.2020 19:32

hi, i am woo from Sweden and i want to explain any thing about "pandemic". Please ask me :)


wallyspevy, e-mail, 25.11.2020 21:38

i am so satisfacted.my english is poor, sorry :). thx for approving my user greetings wally


wooSlabS, e-mail, 25.11.2020 10:50

hi, i am woo from Sweden and i want to explain any thing about "pandemic". Please ask me :)


wallyspevy, e-mail, 24.11.2020 11:27

i am so satisfacted.my english is poor, sorry :). thx for approving my user greetings wally


Francis Dan Sewell, e-mail, 28.03.2013 21:38

Although my post regarding the XV-3 ship two, and the report that it was damaged in the Ames wind tunnel is dated 09-10-2010, I just realized my mistake, the tail number for ship 2 is 4148, not 4147.

The main thing is that the second aircraft was never damaged in the wind tunnel, the damage that is referred is a single pylon rotor test, which did disintegrate, th aircraft itself was not involved in that test.


Zac Yates, e-mail, 03.11.2010 08:47

Long shot, does anyone know where I can obtain a DVD of a 1980s doco called "The Chopper"? I have no idea who produced it, exact year, or who the English-sounding narrator is. It includes interviews with Hanna Reitsch and Bart Kelley (coworker of Arthur Young at Bell), and other techs and pilots, as well as footage of the prototype NOTAR, Apache, Sikorsky ABC and the XV-15 as well as the XV-3....in colour!


Francis Dan Sewell, e-mail, 09.01.2010 22:40

I was a member of the original project group on the XV-3, The description below, quoted from the article here is incorrect.
The XV-3, ship number two, tail number 4147 was never damaged in the Ames wind tunnel, the failure referred to was a test pylon with a test rotor.

Ship number two was stored at Fort Rucker for a time, and then shipped to Bell Helicopter in Hurst, Texas, where it was restored, and is scheduled to be sent to a museum.

Sincerely,
Dan Sewell, Bell Helicopter employee 1953 to 1973

"Using these results, Bell felt that they finally had a good understanding of the problem. In May 1965, the XV-3 returned to Bell, where further study, modifications, and ground runs were performed between July 1965 and March 1966. It then returned to Ames and again entered the 12m x 24m tunnel for the fourth, and last, time in May 1966. This time, the XV-3 was tested to 365km/h, the limit of the wind tunnel, without encountering any of the oscillations that had plagued the aircraft throughout its career. However, on May 20, while running at maximum tunnel speed and taking the last planned data point, both rotors tore loose following a wingtip fatigue failure, damaging the aircraft and permanently ending the XV-3's career."




All the World's Rotorcraft


Virtual Aircraft Museum


Sights of Estonia